Back to News
    Industry

    Mahindra puts its whole electric SUV range on Battery-as-a-Service

    Quick Summary

    • Mahindra extended Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) to the XEV 9S and XEV 9e on 28 August 2026, after launching it on the BE 6 Sporteq (Mahindra, manufacturer claimed).

    • Under BaaS the XEV 9S starts at 12.65 lakh and the XEV 9e at 13.90 lakh, both ex-showroom and battery-excluded (Mahindra).

    • The BE 6 Sporteq starts at 11.45 lakh on the same plan (Mahindra).

    • The battery is rented at 3.75 per km, with a battery EMI from 6,975 a month on Mahindra’s 60 km-a-day example (Mahindra).

    • Standard battery-included prices start at 20.65 lakh (XEV 9S) and 21.90 lakh (XEV 9e), so BaaS trims about 8 lakh off the sticker (Mahindra).

    • Our estimate: the rental only beats owning the battery below roughly 2.1 lakh km of lifetime driving (TMEV estimate).

    Rahul ShonakPublished On 2 September 2026, 22:58 IST· Updated 5 October 2026, 12:01 IST9 min read130 reads
    1) Mahindra XEV 9S, XEV 9e now on BaaS from 12.65 lakh  2) Mahindra battery rental: what 3.75 per km really costs

    Mahindra puts its whole electric SUV range on Battery-as-a-Service

    On 28 August 2026 Mahindra extended its Battery-as-a-Service plan to the XEV 9S and the XEV 9e, so every model in its Electric Origin range now has a lower advertised price with the battery paid for separately. Mahindra says the XEV 9S now starts at 12.65 lakh and the XEV 9e at 13.90 lakh, both ex-showroom, against standard starts of 20.65 lakh and 21.90 lakh. The plan began earlier in August on the BE 6 Sporteq, which stays the cheapest entry point at 11.45 lakh.

    What Mahindra has confirmed

    The structure separates the car from the battery. You buy the vehicle at the lower figure and pay for the battery through a usage-linked arrangement, Mahindra says, at a rate of 3.75 per km across all three SUVs. On the company’s worked example of 60 km a day, that lands as a battery EMI from 6,975 a month, quoted separately from the loan on the vehicle. BaaS is offered on every variant of the three models, not only the base trims.

    The headline is the sticker. Splitting the battery out takes roughly 8 lakh off the ex-showroom price a buyer finances up front on the two larger SUVs. That is the number Mahindra is putting in front of anyone cross-shopping a large electric SUV against a diesel one, where the gap on day-one price has been the sticking point.

    Model

    BaaS start (ex-showroom)

    Standard start (ex-showroom)

    Battery rate

    BE 6 Sporteq

    11.45 lakh

    See note

    3.75 / km

    XEV 9S

    12.65 lakh

    20.65 lakh

    3.75 / km

    XEV 9e

    13.90 lakh

    21.90 lakh

    3.75 / km

    All figures from Mahindra’s 28 August 2026 announcement, accessed 31 August 2026. BaaS prices exclude the battery; standard prices include it. BE 6 Sporteq standard price varies by variant and is read alongside the wider BE 6 range.

    How BaaS actually works

    Under an outright purchase you own the battery, and on Mahindra’s electric SUVs that pack carries a lifetime warranty for the first private owner. Under BaaS you own the car but rent the battery, so the ownership benefits that attach to the pack, the warranty and any resale value, sit with the arrangement rather than with you. The trade is a lower price now for a running cost that continues for as long as you keep the car.

    Read the sticker carefully

    The 12.65 lakh and 13.90 lakh figures are ex-showroom and exclude the battery. They are not on-road prices, and they are not the whole cost of running the car. The 3.75 per km battery rental is an ongoing charge on top, and the battery is not yours at the end of it. Compare BaaS against an outright buy on total cost over your real ownership period, not on the day-one price alone.

    The maths on 3.75 per km

    Here is the calculation Mahindra’s press note does not run for you. If splitting out the battery saves about 8 lakh up front, then at 3.75 per km the rental matches that saved amount at roughly 2.13 lakh km of driving. That is our estimate, and the working is simple: 8,00,000 divided by 3.75 is about 2.13 lakh km. Drive less than that over the life of the car and, on rental alone, you pay less than the battery would have cost; drive more and you pass it.

    For a sense of scale, at 3.75 per km the battery costs about 45,000 a year at 12,000 kilometres, 56,250 at 15,000 and 75,000 at 20,000, on our estimate. Over five years that is roughly 2.25 to 3.75 lakh, below the 8 lakh you did not pay up front. So for a moderate-mileage private buyer BaaS can work out cheaper across a normal ownership span, with two honest caveats: this ignores the interest you would have paid financing that 8 lakh, and it ignores the lifetime battery warranty and resale value that come only with owning the pack. A high-mileage fleet or a very long keeper is where renting stops paying.

    Weighing them up?  Compare the XEV 9S, XEV 9e and BE 6 Sporteq side by side, free

    Price and rivals

    Battery financing is spreading fast. JSW MG Motor India brought BaaS to India on the Windsor, and several makers now separate the battery to advertise a lower entry price. Mahindra’s timing is pointed: it comes soon after a fresh rival entered the large electric SUV space, and an advertised start in the 12 to 14 lakh band reframes how the XEV 9S and XEV 9e look next to a diesel SUV on the same forecourt. You can line the large electric SUVs on sale up against each other, and note that BaaS now drops both cars’ advertised entry price into EV territory under 20 lakh, a bracket they did not sit in a week earlier.

    The ThatsmyEV Take

    What Mahindra is really doing is attacking the day-one price, the one number that stops a diesel-SUV buyer walking into an EV. Moving the advertised start of the XEV 9S to 12.65 lakh is a psychological win before it is a financial one, and it is a direct answer to a rival arriving in the same segment. That is smart marketing, and it is honest as far as it goes, because the battery cost has not vanished; it has moved to a per-kilometre line.

    The thing that decides whether it is a good deal is your odometer, not the brochure. Our estimate puts the break-even at about 2.1 lakh km against the roughly 8 lakh saved, so a private owner doing 12,000 to 15,000 kilometres a year is very likely to come out ahead on cash over five or six years. A high-mileage user, or anyone who plans to keep the car past 2 lakh km, should treat BaaS with more caution, and everyone should get the battery warranty terms in writing first.

    What we would tell a buyer on 31 August 2026: if you drive moderate distances and the lower upfront price is what gets you into the XEV 9S or XEV 9e, take BaaS with your eyes open and keep the battery paperwork. If you are a high-mileage driver, or you value owning the pack and its lifetime warranty, buy it outright and ignore the smaller sticker. Run your own number on the car before you sign, because at 3.75 per km the honest answer really does depend on the distance, and that is a calculation the showroom will not do for you.

    Still deciding?  Ask a ThatsmyEV expert on WhatsApp before you sign

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the Mahindra XEV 9S price under BaaS?

    Under Battery-as-a-Service the Mahindra XEV 9S starts at 12.65 lakh ex-showroom, Mahindra says, against a standard battery-included start of 20.65 lakh. The lower figure excludes the battery, which is rented separately at 3.75 per km. The plan applies across all XEV 9S variants.

    What is the Mahindra XEV 9e price under BaaS?

    The Mahindra XEV 9e starts at 13.90 lakh ex-showroom under BaaS, Mahindra says, compared with a standard start of 21.90 lakh. As with the XEV 9S, that price leaves out the battery, which you pay for at 3.75 per km through a separate finance arrangement.

    How does Mahindra Battery-as-a-Service work?

    BaaS splits the car from its battery: you buy the vehicle at a lower price and pay for the battery separately as a usage-linked cost, Mahindra says. The rate is 3.75 per km, with a battery EMI starting at 6,975 a month on Mahindra’s worked example of 60 km a day. You do not own the battery under this arrangement.

    How much is the battery rental on Mahindra BaaS?

    Mahindra quotes a battery usage rate of 3.75 per km across the BE 6 Sporteq, XEV 9S and XEV 9e. On the company’s own example of 60 km a day, that works out to a battery EMI from 6,975 a month, which is separate from the loan on the vehicle itself.

    Is Mahindra BaaS cheaper than buying the battery outright?

    It depends on how far you drive. On our estimate, at 3.75 per km the rental only stays below the roughly 8 lakh you save on the sticker until about 2.1 lakh km of lifetime driving. Below that a typical private owner pays less over five or six years, but never owns the battery.

    Which Mahindra EVs are available with BaaS?

    As of 28 August 2026, Mahindra offers BaaS across its full Electric Origin SUV range: the BE 6 Sporteq, the XEV 9S and the XEV 9e, Mahindra says. It was first introduced on the BE 6 Sporteq earlier in August 2026 before being extended to the other two.

    What is the BE 6 Sporteq price under BaaS?

    The Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq starts at 11.45 lakh ex-showroom under BaaS, Mahindra says, the lowest entry point in the Electric Origin range. The battery is charged separately at the same 3.75 per km usage rate.

    Do you get the lifetime battery warranty on Mahindra BaaS?

    Mahindra has not published separate warranty terms for its BaaS battery, so buyers should confirm them in writing before signing. On an outright purchase the high-voltage pack carries a lifetime warranty for the first private owner, a benefit that ownership, rather than rental, is built around.

    Is Mahindra the first to offer BaaS in India?

    No. JSW MG Motor India introduced Battery-as-a-Service in India on the Windsor, and other makers have since used similar battery-financing structures. Mahindra’s move on 28 August 2026 extends the idea across its own electric SUV line.

    Does BaaS change the on-road price of the XEV 9S and XEV 9e?

    BaaS lowers the ex-showroom figure the loan is built on, not the taxes and insurance layered on top. The 12.65 lakh and 13.90 lakh starting prices are ex-showroom and battery-excluded; your on-road cost still adds road tax, insurance and the separate battery rental at 3.75 per km.

    Sources: Mahindra & Mahindra Battery-as-a-Service announcement dated 28 August 2026, accessed 31 August 2026, for the BaaS prices (11.45 lakh, 12.65 lakh, 13.90 lakh), the 3.75 per km rate and the 6,975 battery EMI example; Mahindra Electric Origin standard price list for the 20.65 lakh and 21.90 lakh figures. The 2.13 lakh km break-even and the annual cost figures are our own estimate from those numbers. Still open: Mahindra’s written warranty terms for a BaaS battery, which the company has not separately published.

    Mahindra BaaS
    Battery-as-a-Service
    XEV 9S
    XEV 9e
    BE 6 Sporteq
    EV pricing

    Comments

    Write your comment on Mahindra puts its whole electric SUV range on Battery-as-a-Service

    Comments are reviewed before they appear. No spam, ever.

    No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

    Related Articles

    Industry

    VinFast India sales: 2,961 EVs in September 2026, now fourth largest

    Quick Summary • VinFast registered 2,961 electric cars in India in September 2026, against 6 in September 2025, and took fourth place with an 8.2% share. • That was up 32% on August and ahead of Kia's 1,256, BYD's 831 and Hyundai's 789. • VinFast's Thoothukudi plant opened with 50,000 cars a year of initial capacity, expandable to 1,50,000. • At September's rate, VinFast is running at about 35,500 a year, roughly 71% of that initial capacity. • VinFast claims 468km for the VF 6, up to 532km for the VF 7 and 517km for the VF MPV 7, all ARAI certified. • VinFast has not said how many of its registrations are fleet cars rather than private buyers.

    Industry

    Hyundai's record September: 77,916 cars, and only 789 electric registrations

    Hyundai Motor India sold 77,916 cars in September 2026, its highest month, up 10.8%; 57,166 were domestic and 20,750 were exports. • Vahan counted 789 Hyundai electric car registrations in September 2026, up 95% on a year earlier but down 6% on August. • Those 789 equal about 1.4% of Hyundai's domestic sales for the month. • Hyundai's share of electric car registrations was about 2.2%, eighth behind VinFast, Kia, Maruti Suzuki and BYD. • Hyundai has said a sub-four-metre electric SUV is coming; it has not given a date or price.

    Industry

    MG ADAPT Platform Explained: Four Powertrains Promised, Two on Sale, Both in the Hector Tomahawk

    Quick Summary • JSW MG Motor India unveiled ADAPT on 16 July 2026 and promised one EV and one PHEV on it by FY2026-27. • Both arrived on 26 August 2026 as the Hector Tomahawk EV and PHEV. • Tomahawk EV: 69.2kWh battery, 517km ARAI/MIDC certified, from ₹19.49 lakh ex-showroom (certified range, manufacturer price). • Tomahawk PHEV: 20.5kWh battery, 115km-plus electric range, from ₹25.69 lakh ex-showroom. • MG has not named a model or date for the hybrid or range-extender versions ADAPT supports. • The PHEV's Series Hybrid mode already works the way MG defines a range-extender (our reading of MG's two releases).